Philadelphia, PA Schools

Philadelphia Local Links & Resources:
Resources | ALL Philadelphia Content
Planning to visit Philadelphia? See Local Hotels
Advertisement

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Public Schools

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other

Regular Schools


Name Level
Academy at Palumbo High
Act Academy Cyber Cs Not reported
Ad Prima Cs Elementary
Ad Prima Cs Elementary
Adaire Alexander Sch Elementary
Allen Dr Ethel Sch Elementary
Allen Ethan Sch Elementary
Alliance for Progress Cs Elementary
Amy at Martin Middle
Amy Nw Middle
Anderson Add B Sch Elementary
Antonia Pantoja Community Charter School Elementary
Arise Academy Charter High School Other
Arthur Chester A Sch Elementary
Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush High
Aspira Bilingual Cyber Charter School Other
Bache-Martin Sch Elementary
Baldi C C A Ms Middle
Barry Comm John Sch Elementary
Barton Clara Sch Elementary
Bartram John - Main High
Beeber Dimner Ms Middle
Belmont Charter School Elementary
Belmont Charter School Other
Bethune Mary McLeod Sch Elementary
Blaine James G Sch Elementary
Blankenburg Rudolph Sch Elementary
Bodine William W Hs High
Boys Latin of Philadelphia Cs High
Boys Latin of Philadelphia Cs Other
Bregy F Amedee Sch Elementary
Bridesburg Sch Elementary
Brown Henry A Sch Elementary
Brown Joseph H Sch Elementary
Bryant William C Sch Elementary
Building 21 High
Carnell Laura H Sch Elementary
Carver Hs High
Cassidy Lewis C Ac Plus Sch Elementary
Catharine Joseph Sch Elementary
Cayuga School Elementary
Central Hs High
Charter High School for Architecture And High
Childs George W Sch Elementary
Christopher Columbus Cs Elementary
Clemente Roberto Ms Middle
Comegys Benjamin B Sch Elementary
Comly Watson Sch Elementary
Community Academy of Philadelphia Cs Other
Constitution Hs High
Conwell Russell Ms Middle
Cook-Wissahickon Sch Elementary
Cooke Jay Ms Elementary
Cramp William Sch Elementary
Creative and Performing Arts High
Crossan Kennedy C Sch Elementary
Day Anna B Sch Elementary
Deburgos Bilingual Magnet Ms Elementary
Decatur Stephen Sch Elementary
Deep Roots Charter School Elementary
Delaware Valley Chs High
Dick William Sch Elementary
Discovery Charter School Elementary
Disston Hamilton Sch Elementary
Dobson James Sch Elementary
Duckrey Tanner Sch Elementary
Dunbar Paul L Sch Elementary
Eastern University Academy Charter Schoo High
Eastern University Academy Charter Schoo Not reported
Edmonds Franklin S Sch Elementary
Elkin Lewis Sch Elementary
Ellwood Sch Elementary
Emlen Eleanor C Sch Elementary
Esperanza Academy Charter School Other
Esperanza Cyber Cs Other
Eugenio Maria de Hostos Cs Elementary
Farrell Louis H Sch Elementary
Fell D Newlin Sch Elementary
Fels Samuel Hs High
Feltonville Intermediate School Elementary
Feltonville School of Arts & Sciences Middle
Finletter Thomas K Sch Elementary
First Philadelphia Preparatory Charter S Other
Fitler Academics Plus Elementary
Fitzpatrick Aloysius L Sch Elementary
Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Cs Elementary
Forrest Edwin Sch Elementary
Fox Chase Sch Elementary
Frank Anne Sch Elementary
Frankford Hs High
Franklin Benjamin Hs High
Franklin Benjamin Sch Elementary
Franklin Lc High
Franklin S Edmonds Sch Elementary
Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School Elementary
Franklin Towne Chs High
Frederick Douglass Mastery Charter Schoo Elementary
Freire Cs High
Freire Cs Other
Furness Horace Hs High
Gamp High
Gamp Other
Gideon Edward Sch Elementary
Girard Stephen Sch Elementary
Girls Hs High
Global Leadership Academy Cs Elementary
Global Leadership Academy Cs Southwest A Elementary
Gompers Samuel Sch Elementary
Green Woods Cs Elementary
Greenberg Joseph Sch Elementary
Greenfield Albert M Sch Elementary
Hackett Horatio B Sch Elementary
Hamilton Andrew Sch Elementary
Hancock John Sch Elementary
Harambee Institute of Science and Techno Elementary
Harding Warren G Ms Middle
Harrington Avery D Sch Elementary
Hartranft John F Sch Elementary
Henry Charles W Sch Elementary
Heston Edward Sch Elementary
Hill Freedman World Academy Other
Hill Freedman World Academy High
Holme Thomas Sch Elementary
Hope Cs Other
Hopkinson Francis Sch Elementary
Houston Henry E Sch Elementary
Howe Julia Ward Sch Elementary
Huey Samuel B Sch Elementary
Hunter William H Sch Elementary
Imani Educationl Circle Cs Elementary
Imhotep Institute Chs High
Independence Cs Elementary
Independence Cs West Elementary
Inquiry Charter School Elementary
Jackson Andrew Sch Elementary
Jenks Abram Sch Elementary
John B. Stetson Charter School Middle
John Hancock Demonstration Sch Elementary
John Story Jenks Academy for the Arts An Elementary
Juniata Park Academy Elementary
Kearny Gen Philip Sch Elementary
Kelley William D Sch Elementary
Kelly John B Sch Elementary
Kenderton El Sch Elementary
Kensington Creative & Performing Arts Hs High
Kensington Health Sciences High
Kensington Hs High
Kensington Intern Business Finance & En High
Key Francis Scott Sch Elementary
Keystone Academy Charter School Elementary
Khepera Cs Elementary
Khepera Cs Not reported
King Martin Luther Hs High
Kipp Dubois Charter School High
Kipp North Philadelphia Cs Elementary
Kipp Philadelphia Charter School Elementary
Kipp West Philadelphia Cs Elementary
Kipp West Philadelphia Preparatory Chart Middle
Kirkbride Eliza B Sch Elementary
La Brum Gen J Harry Ms Middle
Laboratory Cs Elementary
Lamberton Robert E Sch Elementary
Lankenau Hs High
Lawton Henry W Sch Elementary
Lea Henry C Sch Elementary
Lewis C Cassidy Academics Plus Sch Elementary
Lincoln Hs High
Lindley Academy Cs at Birney Elementary
Lingelbach Anna L Sch Elementary
Locke Alain Sch Elementary
Loesche William H Sch Elementary
Logan James Sch Elementary
Longstreth William C Sch Elementary
Lowell James R Sch Elementary
Ludlow James R Sch Elementary
Mariana Bracetti Academy Cs Other
Maritime Academy Cs Other
Marshall John Sch Elementary
Marshall Thurgood Elementary
Mast Community Charter School Other
Mast Community Cs Other
Mast Community Cs II Other
Masterman Julia R Sec Sch High
Masterman Julia R Sec Sch Other
Mastery Chs - Lenfest Campus High
Mastery Chs-Lenfest Campus High
Mastery Cs - Hardy Williams Other
Mastery Cs - Mann Campus Elementary
Mastery Cs - Thomas Campus Other
Mastery Cs -Shoemaker Campus High
Mastery Cs John Wister Elementary Elementary
Mastery Cs-Cleveland Elementary Elementary
Mastery Cs-Clymer Elementary Elementary
Mastery Cs-Francis D. Pastorius Elementa Elementary
Mastery Cs-Gratz Campus High
Mastery Cs-Hardy Williams Other
Mastery Cs-Harrity Campus Elementary
Mastery Cs-Pickett Campus High
Mastery Cs-Pickett Campus Other
Mastery Cs-Smedley Campus Elementary
Mastery Prep Elementary Cs Elementary
Math Civics and Sciences Cs Other
Mayfair Sch Elementary
McCall Gen George A Sch Elementary
McCloskey John F Sch Elementary
McClure Alexander K Sch Elementary
McDaniel Delaplaine Sch Elementary
McKinley William Sch Elementary
McMichael Morton Sch Elementary
Meade Gen George C Sch Elementary
Meehan Austin Ms Middle
Memphis Street Academy Cs @ Jp Jones Middle
Meredith William M Sch Elementary
Middle Years Alternative Middle
Mifflin Thomas Sch Elementary
Mitchell El Sch Elementary
Moffet John Sch Elementary
Moore J Hampton Sch Elementary
Morris Robert Sch Elementary
Morrison Andrew J Sch Elementary
Morton Thomas G Sch Elementary
Motivation Hs High
Multi-Cultural Academy Cs High
Multicultural Academy Cs High
Munoz-Marin Luis Elementary
Nebinger George W Sch Elementary
New Foundations Cs Other
New Media Technology Cs Other
Northeast Hs High
Northwood Academy Cs Elementary
Olney Charter High School High
Olney El Sch Elementary
Overbrook Edu Ctr Elementary
Overbrook Elementary School Elementary
Overbrook Hs High
Pan American Academy Cs Elementary
Parkway Center City Middle College High
Parkway Northwest High
Parkway Northwest High
Parkway West High
Parkway-Center City High
Patterson John M Sch Elementary
Paul Robeson Hs for Human Services High
Peirce Thomas M Sch Elementary
Penn Alexander Sch Elementary
Penn Treaty Sch High
Pennell Joseph Sch Elementary
Pennypacker Samuel Sch Elementary
Penrose Sch Elementary
People for People Cs Other
Philadelphia Academy Cs Other
Philadelphia Electrical & Tech Chs High
Philadelphia Learning Academy - North High
Philadelphia Learning Academy - South High
Philadelphia Military Acad at Elverson High
Philadelphia Montessori Cs Elementary
Philadelphia Performing Arts Cs Other
Pollock Robert B Sch Elementary
Potter-Thomas Sch Elementary
Powel Samuel Sch Elementary
Preparatory Cs of Mathematics Science High
Preparatory Cs of Mathematics Science Te High
Prince Hall Elementary
Rhawnhurst Sch Elementary
Rhoads James Sch Elementary
Rhodes E Washington Sch Elementary
Richard Allen Preparatory Cs Middle
Richmond Sch Elementary
Roosevelt Theodore Ms Elementary
Rowen William Sch Elementary
Roxborough Hs High
Russell Byers Cs Elementary
Samuel Gompers Sch Elementary
Samuel Pennypacker Sch Elementary
Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School Other
Sayre William L Ms High
School of the Future High
Science Leadership Academy High
Science Leadership Academy High
Science Leadership Academy Ms Middle
Sharswood George Sch Elementary
Shawmont Sch Elementary
Sheppard Isaac Sch Elementary
Sheridan Sch Elementary
Solis-Cohen Solomon Sch Elementary
South Philadelphia Hs High
Southwark Sch Elementary
Southwest Leadership Academy Cs Elementary
Spring Garden Sch Elementary
Spruance Gilbert Sch Elementary
Stanton Edwin M Sch Elementary
Stearne Allen M Sch Elementary
Steel Edward Sch Elementary
Strawberry Mansion Hs High
Sullivan James J Sch Elementary
Tacony Academy Charter School Other
Taggart John H Sch Elementary
Taylor Bayard Sch Elementary
Tech Freire Cs High
The Linc High
The Philadelphia Cs for Arts and Science Elementary
The Science Leadership Academy at Beeber High
The SD of Philadelphia Virtual Academy High
The U School: Innovative Lab High
The Workshop School High
Tilden William T Ms Middle
Truebright Science Academy Cs Other
Universal Alcorn Cs Elementary
Universal Audenried Charter School High
Universal Bluford Charter School Elementary
Universal Creighton Charter School Elementary
Universal Daroff Charter School Elementary
Universal Institute Cs Other
Universal Vare Charter School Middle
Vare-Washington El Sch Elementary
Vaux Hs: A Big Picture School Not reported
Vaux Hs: A Big Picture School Secondary
Wagner Gen Louis Ms Middle
Wakisha Cs Other
Walter D Palmer Leadership Learning Part Other
Waring Laura W Sch Elementary
Washington George Hs High
Washington Grover Jr Sch Middle
Washington Martha Sch Elementary
Webster Sch Elementary
Welsh John Sch Elementary
West Oak Lane Cs Elementary
West Phila. Achievement Ces Elementary
West Philadelphia Hs High
Willard Frances E Sch Elementary
Wilson Woodrow Ms Middle
Wissahickon Cs Elementary
Wister John Sch Elementary
World Communications Cs Other
Wright Richard R Sch Elementary
Young Scholars Cs Middle
Youth Build Phila Cs High
Ziegler William H Sch Elementary

Special Education Schools


Name Level
Widener Memorial Sch Other

Vocational Schools


Name Level
Dobbins Avt Hs High
Edison Hs/Fareira Skills High
Mastbaum Jules E Avts High
Randolph A. Philip Avt Hs High
Saul W B Agricultural School High
Swenson Arts & Technology Hs High

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other


Advertisement

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Private Schools

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Regular Schools


Name Level
"Delaware Valley High School, Cc" Secondary
63rd St. Multicultural Acad of Academic Excellence Elementary
Adelaide Educational Center Elementary
Al Mosheh Postive Ed Elementary
Archbishop Ryan High School Secondary
Bethel Baptist Academy Mixed Grades
Beulah Baptist Christian Day School Mixed Grades
Blair Christian Academy Elementary
Blessed Trinity Regional Catholic School Elementary
Calvary Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Calvary Temple Christian Academy Elementary
Cb Community Schools Mixed Grades
Cedar Grove Christian Academy Elementary
Christ the King Elementary School Elementary
Community Partnership School Elementary
Cornerstone Christian Academy Elementary
Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School Secondary
Faith Tabernacle School Mixed Grades
Father Judge High School Secondary
First Century Gospel School Mixed Grades
Frankford Friends School Elementary
Friends Select School Mixed Grades
Gesu School Elementary
Gfs Mixed Grades
Girard College Mixed Grades
Greene Street Friends School Mixed Grades
Holmesburg Christian Academy Elementary
Hope Church School Mixed Grades
Hope Partnership for Education Elementary
Hunting Park Christian Academy Elementary
Immaculate Heart of Mary School Elementary
Ims Independent Mission Schools Elementary
International Christian High School Secondary
Ivy Hill Christian Academy Elementary
Jameson Christian Academy Secondary
Jesus Is the Way Christian Academy Elementary
Jw Hallahan Catholic Girls' High School Secondary
Kids World Christian Ed Center Elementary
Korman Hyman High School-Talmu Secondary
Lasalle Academy Elementary
Legacy Christian Academy Elementary
Liguori Academy Secondary
Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls Secondary
Logan Hope School Elementary
Lotus Academy Elementary
Mother of Divine Grace Elementary
Nazareth Academy Grade School Elementary
Nazareth Academy High School Secondary
New Life Alternatives Christian Academy Elementary
Northeast Central Christian School Elementary
Norwood-Fontbonne Academy Elementary
Norwood-Fontbonne Academy Elementary
Olney Christian School Elementary
Our Lady of Calvary School Elementary
Our Mother of Consolation Parish School Elementary
Politz Hebrew Academy Elementary
Quba Institute Day School Elementary
Red Lion Elementary School Elementary
Resurrection Regional Catholic School Elementary
Roman Catholic High School Secondary
Roxborough Christian School Elementary
Shepherd's Christian Academy Elementary
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Mixed Grades
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Mixed Grades
St. Anselm Elementary School Elementary
St. Barnabas Catholic School Elementary
St. Cecilia Elementary School Elementary
St. Christopher School Elementary
St. Dominic School Elementary
St. Francis de Sales School Elementary
St. Francis Xavier School Elementary
St. Gabriel School Elementary
St. Hubert Catholic High School for Girls Secondary
St. James School Elementary
St. Jerome School Elementary
St. Joseph's Preparatory School Secondary
St. Malachy Elementary
St. Martha Elementary School Elementary
St. Martin de Porres School Elementary
St. Mary Interparochial School Elementary
St. Matthew Elementary
St. Peter the Apostle School Elementary
St. Peters School Elementary
St. Pro Regional Catholic School Elementary
St. Raymond of Penafort School Elementary
St. Raymond's Independence Mission Schools Elementary
St. Rose of Lima School Elementary
St. Thomas Aquinas School Elementary
St. Veronica/Independence Mission School Elementary
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Secondary
The Bridge Secondary
The City School- Spruce Hill Mixed Grades
The Crefeld School Secondary
The Depaul Catholic School Elementary
The Islamic Education School -Ties Elementary
Timothy Academy Elementary
True Gospel Tabernacle Learning Center Elementary
West Catholic Preparatory H.S. Secondary
Westwood School Elementary
Woodbine Academy Elementary

Montessori Schools


Name Level
Clementine Montessori Elementary
Greene Towne School Elementary

Special Program Emphasis


Name Level
Bridge Way School Secondary
New Hope Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Philadelphia Free School Mixed Grades

Special Education Schools


Name Level
Archbishop Ryan Academy for the Deaf Elementary
Camelot Education Mixed Grades
Delat School Mixed Grades
Hms School for Children With Cerebral Palsy Mixed Grades
Nhs School St. Annes Mixed Grades
Nhs School-Woodhaven Secondary
Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Mixed Grades
St. Lucy Day School for Chldrn W Visual Impairment Elementary
The Mill Creek School Secondary
Y.A.L.E. School Philadelphia Elementary

Career/Technical/Vocational Schools


Name Level
Mercy Career & Technical High School Secondary

Alternative/Other Schools


Name Level
"Thankful Learning Center,, Inc." Elementary
Alpha House Nursery & Kindergarten Elementary
City Kids Christian School Elementary
Methodist Services Elementary
Overbrook Preschool and Kindergarten Elementary
Project Learn School Elementary
Shaare Shamayim Preschool and Kindergarten Elementary

Early Childhood Program/Child Care Center


Name Level
All Saints Episcopal School Elementary
Bethel Christian Academy of Wyncote Elementary
Chelten Christian Crusade Little People Day School Elementary
Chesterbrook Academy Elementary
Kids World Christian Edu Center Elementary
Mt. Airy Christian Day School Elementary
Small World Discovery Center Elementary
The Gan Elementary

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Advertisement